Thursday, October 30, 2014

Leibster Award

I am honored to have been nominated for the Leibster award by a sweet fellow blogger Joy, from Joy in the Morning. She's going through similar experiences in motherhood, raising her three beautiful children. Check her blog out when you've got a moment. I think you'll love it! Powerful and inspiring.



What is the Leibster award you ask?? Great question! It is described as "a high five in recognizing and supporting the work of fellow bloggers."  I'll admit that I haven't been as good as I'd like in reading and commenting on fellow bloggers works, but as soon as football is over, I plan to return! And perhaps I'll be better at prepping and writing these posts. ;-)
 
So without further ado, here are the responses to the questions from Joy:

Favorite breakfast when you have the time to indulge.

Hmmmm....it would definitely start with coffee. I love black coffee with a bit of cream. Preferably pumpkin, peppermint or coconut. Once I've had a chance to drink coffee, I'd have a large fresh fruit filled crepe sprinkled with powdered sugar. We have a restaurant near us, The Original Pancake House for all you locals, that serves one of the best! It's mouth watering and so, so, so good!!! In fact, I'm already thinking this will be my birthday breakfast in a few weeks. Pretty much I love anything I don't have to cook because I love being lazy in the morning. And I married a man who makes a mean breakfast, so he spoils me weekly.

Did you make or buy your wedding dress?

Oh gosh, I definitely did not make my wedding dress! I can't sew! My wedding dress was purchased at a local store and I remember it being the very first one that I tried on.

What exotic animal would you own if you could?

Hmm...I'm not sure I'd want something exotic. Maybe an exotic tree frog??! ;-) Ha! Not much of a pet person, other than dogs, really!

Favorite book/movie on a rainy afternoon?

I absolutely love reading anything Jodi Piccoult. I think I've read all of her books. If I were watching a movie, I'd pick a romantic comedy. Or a good classic like "Girls Just Wanna Have Fun", "Pretty Woman" or "The Princess Bride". Please tell me I'm not the only one who loves those??

First hymn you remember learning/singing?

I grew up in the Lutheran Church, so I pretty much had the LBW (Lutheran Book of Worship) memorized. One of my favorites was "In the Garden". It was my grandpa's favorite song and I sang it at his funeral. It's since been re-made into a more contemporary Christian song and I love that one, too!

What was your favorite Halloween costume growing up?

My mom used to sew our Halloween costumes. Yep, I'm not worthy, I still dont' even know how to load the string into my machine and I'll be 34 in a couple weeks. #momfail Anyway, I remember the year she sewed me a pink princess dress, complete with a beautiful cone top with flowing fabrics. It was my very favorite.

What language do you wish you spoke?

I wish I was better at speaking Spanish. I took 4 years in high school and could speak fairly well. It's since, gotten rusty. I hope my kids get an opportunity to study abroad in college and really immerse themselves in another country/culture.

Alright, I'm going to nominate:

Krystal at Rawkin Momma
Claire at Fashion and Feathers
Vanessa at Xtremely-V.

Here are your questions, ladies!
     1. What is your favorite item (to wear) in your closet?
     2. What person has inspired you the most in your life?
     3. If you could only eat one food for the rest of your life, what would it be?
     4. Where is your favorite place to vacation?
     5. What is your biggest fear in life?

It's been fun keeping up with their blogs and I definitely think you should check them out, too!!




1 comment:

  1. That breakfast sounds delicious!
    Thanks for answering the questions & congrats!

    ReplyDelete